pages: RecreationandParkCommission/2017-12-14.pdf, 20
[…] [Citations.] Clearly, the operation of a private nonprofit religious school implicates constitutional rights of the free exercise of religion, speech, and association. With these constitutional freedoms and rights in mind, we examine whether there is a "valid and neutral law of general applicability" that would prevent a private religious school from denying admission to a student with contrary religious beliefs. Only one statute appears to require analysis, the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, ยง 51; "Act"). Footnote No. 5 Section 51 states in part: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." In interpreting the language of section 51, we apply well established rules of statutory construction.